Incorporated October 26, 1939

 

 
 

Our mission is "To provide safe and reliable water and wastewater services in an efficient, cost effective

and environmentally friendly manner resulting in a high level of satisfaction among our customers."

 
 

Board of Directors, Staff, and Committees




 Authority Board

 

Members of the Board - 5 Year Term

Chair: Mr. Robert Miller, CEM - Manheim Borough Representative - 12/31/2020

Vice Chair: Mr. Paul Shaffer- Manheim Borough Representative - 12/31/2022

Treasurer: Mrs. Barbara Horst - Penn Township Representative - 12/31/2022

Secretary: Mr. Charles Heisey - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer: John Haldeman - Rapho Township Representative - 12/31/2020

Andrew Nelson - Manheim Borough Representative - 12/31/2021

Bernard Reiley, Manheim Borough Representative - 12/31/2022


Staff

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF


Manager: Terry Shaffer

Part-Time Administrative Assistant: Amy Bell

Billing Administrator: Candace Hoover

Financial Comptroller: Deb Tobias


OPERATIONAL STAFF

Operations Manager: David Schreffler

Assistant Water/Wastewater Operator: Robert Eichelberger

Laboratory Technician: NOW HIRING

Lead Collection & Distribution Technician: Paul Bell

Lead Wastewater Operator: Sasha McComsey

Maintenance Technician: Scott Mackison

Operator - Water: Mark Tyson

Assistant Maintenance Technician: Larry Minnich

Water & Wastewater Technician: Keary Smith


   

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE STAFF

The Professional Services Staff consists of persons who are contracted to provide a particular professional service to the Authority. They include the Authority Solicitor, Authority Engineer & Authority Auditor.


Authority Solicitor:  Mr. Daniel Desmond Esquire - Barley Snyder LLC

                               

Authority Engineer: Mr. Daniel R. Connolly, PE, and Mr. Carl D. Kline, Jr., LO - SSM  Group

                                  

Authority Auditor: Mr. Mike Reiner, CPA - Sager, Swisher & Company LLC

 

Authority Clean Water and Environmental Solicitor and Consultant:

Mr. Gary B. Cohen Esquire - Hall & Associates

Mr. William T. Hall PE. - Hall & Associates


 

 


 

Authority Committees

 

Finance

Barbara Horst, Committee Chair

John Haldeman

Paul Shaffer 

Personnel

Charlie Heisey. Committee Chair

Robert Miller

Bernard Reiley

Property

John Haldeman, Committee Chair

Robert Miller

Andrew Nelson

Strategic Planning

Paul Shaffer, Committee Chiar

Charlie Heisey

Bernard Reiley

Source Water Protection

Carl D. Kline, Jr., LO - SSM Group

Andrew Nelson

Mark Tyson