Incorporated October 26, 1939

 

 
 

Our mission is "To provide safe and reliable water and wastewater services in an efficient, cost effective

and environmentally friendly manner resulting in a high level of satisfaction among our customers."

 
 

Board of Directors, Staff, and Committees




 Authority Board

 

Members of the Board - 5 Year Term

Chair: Mr Robert Miller, CEM - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2020

Vice Chair: Mr. Wade Baker- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2022

Secretary: Mr. Paul Shaffer- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2022

Treasurer: Mrs. Barbara Horst - Penn Township Rep. - 12/31/2022

Assitant Secretary/Treasurer: Mr. Charles Heisey - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021

John Haldeman - Rapho Township Representative - 12/31/2020

Andrew Nelson - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021


Staff

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF


Manager: Mr. Terry Shaffer

Administrative Assistant: Amy Bell

Billing Administrator: Candace Hoover

Financial Comptroller: Deb Tobias


OPERATIONAL STAFF

Operations Manager: David Schreffler

Laboratory Technician: Robert Eichelberger

Lead Collection & Distribution Technician: Paul Bell

Maintenance Technician: Scott Mackison

Lead Wastewater Operator: Sasha McComsey

Operator - Water: Mark Tyson

Water & Wastewater Laborer: Larry Minnich

Water & Wastewater Technician: Keary Smith


   

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE STAFF

The Professional Services Staff consists of persons who are contracted to provide a particular professional service to the Authority. They include the Authority Solicitor, Authority Engineer & Authority Auditor.


Authority Solicitor:  Mr. Daniel Desmond Esquire - Barley Snyder LLC

                               

Authority Engineer: Mr. Daniel R. Connolly, PE, and Mr. Carl D. Kline, Jr., LO - SSM  Group

                                  

Authority Auditor: Mr. Mike Reiner, CPA - Sager, Swisher & Company LLC

 

Authority Clean Water and Environmental Solicitor and Consultant:

Mr. Gary B. Cohen Esquire - Hall & Associates

Mr. William T. Hall PE. - Hall & Associates


 

 


 

Authority Committees

 

Finance

Barbara Horst, Committee Chair

John Haldeman

Paul Shaffer 

Personnel

Wade Baker, Committee Chair

Charlie Heisey

Robert Miller

Property

Robert Miller, Committee Chair

Wade Baker

Andrew Nelson

Strategic Planning

Andrew Nelson, Committee Chiar

Charlie Heisey

Paul Shaffer

Source Water Protection

Carl D. Kline, Jr., LO - SSM Group