Incorporated October 26, 1939

 

 
 

Our mission is "To provide safe and reliable water and wastewater services in an efficient, cost effective

and environmentally friendly manner resulting in a high level of satisfaction amoung our customers."

 
 

Our Board of Directors, Staff, and Committees




 Authority Board

 

Members of the Board - 5 Year Term

Chair: Mr Robert Miller, CEM - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2020

Vice Chair: Mr. Wade Baker- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2017

Secretary: Mr. Paul Shaffer- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2018

Treasurer: Mr. Joe Ardini - Rapho Township Representative - 12/31/2020

Assistant Sec./Treas.: Mr. Jeffrey Sweater, PE, SEO - Penn Township Rep. - 12/31/2017

Mr. Charles Heisey - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021

Mr. Andrew Nelson - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021


Staff

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF


Manager: Mr. Terry Shaffer

Billing Administrator: Candace Hoover

Financial Comptroller: Deb Tobias


OPERATIONAL STAFF

Facilities Manager: Sam Getz

Water Operator: Nicole Bushong

Laboratory Technician: Sasha McComsey

Maintenance Technician: Alan Shaffer

Water & Wastewater Technician: Paul Bell

Water & Wastewater Technician: Lindsey Uhlig

Water & Wastewater Technician: Brock Miller


   

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE STAFF

The Professional Services Staff consists of persons who are contracted to provide a particular professional service to the Authority. They include the Authority Solicitor, Authority Engineer & Authority Auditor.


Authority Solicitor:  Mr. Ronald H. Pollock, Jr., Esquire - Barley Snyder LLC

                                Mr. Daniel Desmond Esquire - Barley Snyder LLC

Authority Engineer: Mr. Brian L. Book, PE - Rettew Associates

                                  

Authority Auditor:   Mr. Mike Reiner, CPA - Sager, Swisher & Company LLC

 

Authority Clean Water and Environmental Solicitor and Consultant:

                               Mr. Gary B. Cohen Esquire - Hall & Associates

                               Mr. William T. Hall PE. - Hall & Associates


 

 


 

Authority Committees

 

 

Finance

Robert Miller - Chair 

Joe Ardini - Treasurer

Jeffrey Sweater - Assistant Sec./Treas.

                                                                              

Employment / Personnel

Wade Baker - Vice Chair

Paul Shaffer - Secretary

Andrew Nelson -Member

 

Property

Robert Miller - Chair

Wade Baker - Vice Chair

Charlie Heisey - Member

 

Strategic Planning/Projects/ Technology/Bio-Solids

Joe Ardini - Treasurer

Jeffrey Sweater - Assistant Sec./Treas.

Charlie Heisey - Member

Barbara Horst - Community Volunteer